How to get a Canadian Student Visa – Study in Canada

Canada has become the most desirable study abroad destination for most international students. This is as a result of the high standard of higher education at cheap tuition fees that is operating in Canada. However, before an international student get enrolled at any university in Canada, he/she must have a Valid Canadian Student’s Visa also call ‘study permit’. Today’s post will enlighten you on how you can get a canadian student visa (study permit).

Canada, as an inviting country, welcomes more than 130,000 students from foreign jurisdictions every year. If you intend to study at a Canadian educational institution, most foreign nationals must apply for a study permit. A study permit, once issued, allows a foreign national to study in Canada at an approved institute for the duration of the specified course or program.

It might be interest as well to know that in some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada:

  • If the course or program you intend to study is less that 6 months in duration.
  • If you are a family member or staff of a foreign representative to Canada.
  • If you are a member of a foreign armed force.

To be eligible to study in Canada:

  • You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.
  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your: 
    • tuition fees;
    • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada; and
    • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
  • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) may also be required if the student is a citizen of a country from which Temporary Resident Visas are required for entry into Canada. A Temporary Resident Visa is not required for citizens of visa exempt countries.

Working in Canada as a Student

It is possible to work in Canada, while you are here as a student, under any Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC’s) work programs for students.
A student may be able to work in Canada during the course of study under the following categories:

  • On campus without a Work Permit;
  • Off campus with a Work Permit;
  • In Co-op and Internship Programs, where work experience is part of the curriculum, with a Work Permit.

In addition to this, spouses or common-law partners of foreign students are eligible for a work permit for the duration as the study permit.

Upon graduation, a foreign student may apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program. Under this program, the work permit may be issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of three years.

:How to get a Canadian Student Visa – Study in Canada:

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on StumbleUponShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Share on RedditDigg this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *