Cheap Tuition Universities in Canada

The Canadian education system is one of the best in the world. The Government of Canada contributes more than 8% of the funds from the budget to the development of this area, which is the highest in the world.

Canada is pervasive in such areas of education as microelectronics, high technology, aerospace industry. With the highest quality programs, the cost of studying in Canada is much cheaper than in Australia, the UK or the USA.

Canada’s immigration policy allows graduates and their families to stay in the country after completing their studies. Due to this fact, many students choose education in Canada. The cost of educating is different and depends on what degree you want to get.

One can acquire an education both at university and in college. The cost of education in Canada varies depending on which province the institute is located in and ranges from 10000CAD to 50000CAD.

Receiving professional education with the award of a bachelor’s degree lasts for 3-4 years after school and costs 11-18 000. This option is good because you acquire professional skills and are ready to start working after college.  

After college, you can continue your education and get a master’s degree. Training lasts for 3 years and costs from 20 to 50 000 CAD. The last stage of education is a doctoral degree. It lasts from 2 to 5 years depending on participation in scientific research.

Tuition also costs 20-50 000. If you want to choose a cheaper training option, you should pay attention to universities located in small cities, the cost of one year of study is 10-30% lower, and the quality of education is as good as large universities.

 

  • General Admission requirements in Canada

 

Canada is a country, which consists of 10 modern provinces and 3 territories. Higher education institution push claims of their own, which can be much different from each other.

This is due to the institutions to be focused on the local regional labour market. However, general admission requirements can be boiled down to the following:

  • 18 years of age for the moment of entering the institution;
  • Level of a foreign language (English or French; it depends on the province) knowledge should be above the average. A student should pass an international IELT or TOEFL test, which defines the level of English knowledge. Those students, who need to confirm knowledge of French, pass a similar test called DALF.

 

  • Cost of living in Canada

 

It shall be understood that a general number of expenses, connected with education in Canada, consists of not the education costs only. In point of fact, there are others, as important components of general expenses.

Apart from a registration fee, in the amount of 60-150 CAD, which is paid before college entrance, and payment for a selected education program, you will have to lash out on student fees.

Those are fees to different clubs and students` organizations, participation in which is extremely welcome.

Besides, oftentimes one has to pay for using equipment in laboratories. Moreover, of course, you will have to buy textbooks, the price for which is essential. It all will cost out at 900 – 2500 CAD for a term.

A student has to live somewhere. If there is no chance to be a resident student, you will have to rent an apartment or to live in a Canadian family.

In all three cases, living will cost you money. Approximately from 400 to 600 CAD a month. Nearly always, you need to consider transport expenses.  

It can make from 100 to 200 CAD a month. It refers to a big city, like Montreal, Toronto or Vancouver.

It was essential to recall that health insurance is necessary. This is a statutory payment in Canada. Although its size and form of payment in various provinces are different. As a rule, this is about 50-100 CAD.

Certainly, young people could not but spend money on entertainment.

There are many different places of interest in all the regions of Canada, and a lot of arrangements are met. Many of them are free of charge. However, some money is still needed anyway.

 

  • How to apply for admission (Admission process)

 

There are two options for admission for international students, which are a direct admission and with the help of Foundation preparation course.

 

Direct admission

 

If a student is not 18 years old yet, s/he can enter one of the Canadian state colleges with baccalaureate education programs. The main requirement is to speak advanced English or French.

If a student is 18 years old already, s/he can enter any high educational institution of Canada. Then again, if the student speaks an advanced language and has excellent grades on profile subjects.

As a rule, there are no entrance exams entering the Canadian high educational institutions in the usual sense.

Oftentimes, the selection is made on a competitive basis, where some good recommendations, a motivation letter, an interview might be required.

Creative specialities, of course, require a portfolio or a high-quality record of a skill.

 

Foundation preparation course

 

This option is for those students who lack self-confidence, their level of English/French is weak, they are too young, and would want to spend some time for adoption to the environment.

Foundation preparatory course is based on the preparation of international students for getting an education in a higher educational institution in Canada.

They learn a foreign language and profile subjects in accordance with the chosen speciality.

Such a program lasts for one term making it to where international students feel more confident let alone is a great chance to get to know the country better and the institution.

The most basic requirements for such a student are:

– 17 years of age;

– Complete secondary education;

– Knowledge of English IELTS5,5/TOEFL 475 or higher

 

  • Tuition fees structure for international students

 

Average cost is from 10 to 18 000CAD a year on baccalaureate programs and from 8 to 35 000 – in Master’s degree programme and doctoral studies.

There are no combination rates in Canada. Every educational institution has its prices here.

Studies in  most prestige or universities located in the capital will cost you more, then education of the same speciality in country towns.

Teach time can affect the cost. At the average, the price for education per year is about 11 000CAD. IT education is the most expensive.

If to compare with the price for education in analogous institutions of other countries, it becomes clear that prices in Canada are quite loyal.

According to the statistics, about 95% of school leavers, who went through education in Canada, find a job within the country during the first half of a year.

For Ukrainians, who studied in Canada, have no difficulties with finding a job.

It means that after finishing studies in the country, there is a chance to find a good job not in Ukraine only, but also in Canada itself, let alone any country of the world.

Taking into account the fact that the cost of education is thoroughly acceptable, to dismiss such a possibility would be a shortsighted decision.

 

  • How to apply for a study visa

 

A study visa is a binding instrument entering a Canadian higher education institution. One can arrange a study and a tourist visa for getting an education in Canada.

The study visa is required for studying in Canadian education institution, while a tourist visa will do for a short stay in the country, for example, for attending language courses.

 

Type Name Cost (visa fees) Turnaround time Term of stay
Study visa of a temporary resident Temporary resident visa (study) 150 CAD 2-12 weeks Up to 5 years
Tourist visa of a temporary resident Temporary resident visa (tourist) 100 CAD 2-6 weeks Up to 6 months

Foreign students who come to study in Canada earn the status of a temporary resident, which gives the right to live in the country during their studies.

However, a study visa will not be enough; you must obtain a permit for study.

A Canadian study visa is not issued without it. A note on the permission to study is put into the passport when passing through Canadian customs, while the visa is issued before departure.

The student receives temporary resident status based on a study permit and a visa.

Permission to study in Canada must be issued before applying for a visa, but after receiving an invitation letter from the university.

Ideally, you need to apply for permission immediately after receiving the invitation, since processing and consideration of the request will take some time.

All the documents are required to be translated if they are not in English or French. The student cannot translate such documents on one`s own.

They should deal with a professional translator, providing such services. Translation does not need to be notarized.

Required package of documents for getting a permit to study in Canada:

  • Original letter about an admission from a university;
  • Identity papers;
  • A document evidencing a student`s paying capacity;
  • An explanation letter.

Documents for both types of visas are submitted to the official visa application centre of Canada or the embassy.

Before submitting the documents, you should contact the representative of the visa centre or the embassy and clarify when you can visit the office of the visa centre.

Usually, the recording is carried out a few days before the intended visit.

The candidate can also send documents by mail since the opening of a study or tourist visa for Russian citizens does not require the collection of biometric indicators.

The visa centre can help the applicant with filling out forms and preparing documents. In addition, he may accept an incomplete set of documents.

To do this, fill out the form of denial. However, the absence of a document reduces the chances of receiving a visa.

If the applicant decides to contact the visa centre, s/he must submit a form of acceptance for the processing of personal data (form) and consent to render services by the visa centre (form).

It is necessary to take into account that applying to the visa centre the applicant pays for the services the centre provides.

The applicant should also pay all visa fees. After that, the applicant can expect a response on the receipt or refusal of a visa.

If the answer is positive, the Canadian embassy will ask for a passport. If the applicant applied for documents remotely, he registers an account with GCKey (link), and further communication with him will be maintained through this account.

You can also track the status of the application. In the embassy or the visa centre, the candidate will be assigned an identification code by which it will be possible to track the status of the application.

If the application is granted, the candidate receives a passport with a visa.

The minimum period for consideration of the application is 15 days, but in practice, the answer can be given both in a week or in a couple of months.

About the author: Melisa Marzett is a writer of Find Writing Service

Her works have appeared in many online resources and there are still many forthcoming. She is a person of everlasting energy, who cares for music, concerns herself with literature, and closely follows foreign affairs. Melisa is a many-sided personality who at the same time values comfort of stay home nights with a cup of hot chocolate and romantic poetry.

Have any Question or Comment?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Archives

Categories

error: Content is protected !!